Joao Sousa
Rank Points Record
57 870 22-23
Country: PortugalHeight: 6-1 Born: 3/30/1989
Plays: Right Handed Weight: 161 Birthplace: Guimaraes, Portugal


St. Petersburg Open
Surface: HardDate: Sep. 18 - Sep. 24Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundEvgeny Donskoy

US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 28 - Sep. 10Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPaolo LorenziLoss 6-4, 3-6, 6-7 (4-7), 2-6

Winston-Salem Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 20 - Aug. 26Seed: 17
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundMarton FucsovicsLoss 3-6, 6-3, 1-6

Western & Southern Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 13 - Aug. 20Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Second RoundYuichi SugitaLoss 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 1-6

Generali Open
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 31 - Aug. 5Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMikhail YouzhnyWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-5, 6-3
Second RoundPaolo LorenziWin 6-7 (5-7), 6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsGerald MelzerWin 2-6, 6-1, 6-3
SemifinalsSebastian OfnerWin 7-6 (7-4), 7-6 (7-4)
FinalPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 3-6, 4-6

J. Safra Sarasin Suisse Open Gstaad
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 24 - Jul. 30Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundSantiago GiraldoWin 6-3, 6-3
Second RoundHenri LaaksonenWin 6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsYannick HanfmannLoss 7-6 (12-10), 2-6, 2-6

Plava Laguna Croatia Open Umag
Surface: ClayDate: Jul. 17 - Jul. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAljaz BedeneLoss 3-6, 6-4, 4-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 3 - Jul. 16Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDustin BrownLoss 6-3, 6-7 (5-7), 4-6, 4-6

Antalya Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 25 - Jul. 1Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRadu AlbotLoss 6-7 (2-7), 2-6

Gerry Weber Open
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 19 - Jun. 25Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundPhilipp KohlschreiberLoss 6-3, 4-6, 4-6

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 28 - Jun. 11Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJanko TipsarevicWin 4-6, 7-6 (7-3), 6-2, 6-2
Second RoundNovak DjokovicLoss 1-6, 4-6, 3-6

Banque Eric Sturdza Geneva Open
Surface: ClayDate: May 21 - May 27Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRogerio Dutra SilvaLoss 4-6, 6-7 (5-7)

Internazionali BNL d'Italia
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 14 - May 21Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundKyle EdmundLoss 3-6, 4-6

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 6 - May 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFabio FogniniLoss 4-6, 4-6

Millennium Estoril Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 1 - May 7Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundBjorn FratangeloLoss 3-6, 4-6

Barcelona Open Banco Sabadell
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 24 - Apr. 30Seed: 15
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundHoracio ZeballosLoss 6-7 (3-7), 5-7

Monte-Carlo Rolex Masters
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 16 - Apr. 23Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundFlorian MayerWin 6-3, 6-2
Second RoundPablo CuevasLoss 3-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 21 - Apr. 2Seed: 30
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundFabio FogniniLoss 6-7 (8-10), 6-2, 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 9 - Mar. 19Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundDiego SchwartzmanWin 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundMischa ZverevLoss 4-6, 3-6

Brasil Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 27 - Mar. 6Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundRenzo OlivoWin 6-2, 6-4
QuarterfinalsFederico DelbonisWin 6-3, 6-1
SemifinalsAlbert Ramos-VinolasLoss 7-6 (7-5), 5-7, 2-6

Rio Open presented by Claro HDTV
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 20 - Feb. 26Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundRoberto Carballes BaenaLoss 3-6, 1-6

Argentina Open
Surface: ClayDate: Feb. 13 - Feb. 19Seed: 6
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundHoracio ZeballosWin 6-2, 7-6 (7-4)
Second RoundFederico DelbonisWin 7-5, 6-3
QuarterfinalsKei NishikoriLoss 1-6, 4-6

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 29Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJordan ThompsonLoss 7-6 (7-2), 6-4, 3-6, 2-6, 1-6

ASB Classic
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 2 - Jan. 14Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAlbert Ramos-VinolasWin 6-1, 7-5
Second RoundBrydan KleinWin 6-3, 6-4
QuarterfinalsRobin HaaseWin 6-3, 6-2
SemifinalsMarcos BaghdatisWin 6-1, 7-5
FinalJack SockLoss 3-6, 7-5, 3-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2017 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.